In this privacy statement we inform you about the personal data we collect and how we use this personal data.

Who are we?

We are De Vreede Orchideeën B.V. We are responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Our contact information is:

De Vreede Orchideeën BV
Krokussenweg 15
2665 ND Bleiswijk, Netherlands

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can reach us via email at marketing@devreedeholland.nl or via phone at +31 (0)10 521 87 28.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the personal data below because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. An overview of the personal data that we process is given below:

NAWTE information.
Financial information (bank account number).
Information for maintaining contacts.
Information aimed at deliveries and orders or providing services.
IP address.
Information about your activities on our website.

For what purpose and on the basis of which principles do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

To deliver goods and services.
To call or email you if this is necessary for our service provision.
To handle your payment.
To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure.
To inform you about changes in our services and products.
We also process personal data if we are legally required to do so.
We store the aforementioned data for six months at most, unless the data is necessary to comply with a legal retention obligation or we have agreed otherwise with our customers.

Who do we share the personal data with?

We share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to execute the agreement and to comply with any legal requirements.

In the context of this processing, your personal data will be shared with the following parties:

Processors called in by us.
Consultants called in by us.
Dutch tax authorities.
Supervisory authorities.
We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

We may be required to disclose your personal data pursuant to a legal requirement, by order of supervisory authorities or other government bodies, to protect or defend our rights, or to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of applicable terms and conditions.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal data that we have collected about you in the event that we sell or transfer (part of) our business activities.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

We use functional and tracking cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website.

The cookies that we use have a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings are remembered, for example. These cookies are also used to optimise the website.

We already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them when you first visited our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

Your rights

We are aware that you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

The right to view, correct or delete your personal data.
The right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Vreede Orchideeën B.V.
The right to data portability. In this regard, you may submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation chosen by you.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to ict@devreedeholland.nl.
In order to make sure that you made the viewing request yourself, we ask you to provide a copy of your identification along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the citizen service number in order to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request, within four weeks.

We would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.
You can do so via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect your personal data?

De Vreede Orchideeën B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you suspect that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at ict@devreedeholland.nl

Changes with regard to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time and will notify you of any changes through the appropriate communication channels. You can see when this privacy statement was last changed at the bottom of the statement.

This privacy statement was last changed on: 26-07-2018